WSS News

  • Winners from SkillsUSA State Competetion

    Robert Dance – Diesel Technology - 3rd place, John Luke Clark – Power Equipment Technology – 1st place, Webb Blakely - CNC Turning – 2nd place

    John Luke Clark is the 2018 SkillsUSA Power Equipment Technology State Champion and will compete at Nationals held in Louisville, KY the latter part of June, 2018.

     

    Winona Career and Technical Center SkillsUSA Members include:

    John Luke Clark, Colby Marlow, Dalton Murphy, Cade Marlow, Stanton Watkins

    Matthew Rigby, Webb Blakely, John Parker McCaleb, Robert Dance, Jakob Welch

    Congratulations for  your success and representing WHS so well! Their advisors are Chris Branch & Greg Wenger.

    Winona Secondary School
  • THE TIGER'S PAW Yearbook is now on sale!

    $45 each 

    Winona Secondary School
  • Tigers are District Champs in Girls & Boys Track!! Congratulations!

    Winona Secondary School
  • Honorees of the Month: Chris McRae, Lisa Pickle, and Gay Hammond. Thanks for all you do!

    Winona Secondary School
  • Melissa Pacillo receives $1000 Honorable Mention Scholarship Award.

    Melissa was a state finalist in the American Legion High School Oratorical Scholarship Program held at Millsaps College in Jackson.  Congratulations!

    Winona Secondary School
  • Red Alert 7th!!!!! Code Red 1st and your 2018 scholastic Novice AA Gold Medal, State Champions!!

    Congratulations!

    Winona Secondary School
  • WHS BEAUTIFICATION FUND

    Please donate to The WHS Beautification Fund that has been set up to make WHS beautiful again.  All help is much needed and will be appreciated by all who love WHS.  Thanks in advance.

    Bank of Winona 
    WHS Beautification Fund
    P.O. Box 231 
    Winona, MS  38967

    Winona Secondary School

Skills USA Winners

Last Softball Game

Upcoming Events

  • WSD LEADERSHIP MEETING

    Winona School District
  • Winona-Montgomery Consolidated Informational Meeting for parents and students

    5:15 p.m. in WHS Auditorium

    Winona School District
  • Parent Meeting 5:15 in Auditorium to discuss consolidation

    Winona School District
  • Track/ North Half Meet (1A-2A)

    Winona

    Winona Secondary School
  • CPAS PBA

    Winona Secondary School
  • ENGLISH II Reading

    Winona Secondary School
  • 8th GRADE READING

    Winona Secondary School
  • 7TH GRADE READING

    Winona Secondary School
  • ENGLISH II WRITING

    Winona Secondary School
  • 8TH GRADE WRITING

    Winona Secondary School
  • Track State Championship

    Pearl

    Winona Secondary School
  • CPAS PBA

    Winona Secondary School
  • 7TH GRADE WRITING

    Winona Secondary School
  • ALGEBRA I

    Winona Secondary School
  • ACT STATE TEST-Emergency

    Winona Secondary School
  • WSD LEADERSHIP MEETING

    Winona School District
  • U. S. HISTORY

    Winona Secondary School
  • Senior Exams

    Winona School District
  • BIOLOGY I

    Winona Secondary School
  • 8TH GRADE MATH

    Winona Secondary School
View Monthly Calendar

State Skills USA Competition

State Skills USA Competition held in Jackson April 10 & 11, 2018

 Winners Are: 

Diesel Service Technology – Robert Dance 3rd  place 

CNC Turning Specialist – Webb Blakely 2nd  place 

Power Equipment Technology – John Luke Clark 1st place 

John Luke Clark will advance to National Skills Competition June 25 – 29 in Louisville, KY with Mr. Branch.

Tennis Photos

Classroom Photos

State Skills USA Competition Winners

State Skills USA Competition held at MDCC February 22, 2018: 

Out of 14 school districts 

Winners Are: 

Welding – Jakob Welch 1st  place 

Sheet Metal – Matthew Rigby 1st  place 

Auto Service Technology – Staton Watkins 2nd place 

Welding Fabrication – Cade Marlow, Colby Marlow, J.P. McCaleb 3rd place 

These students now advance to State Skills USA competition in Jackson on April 10th and 11th, 2018